Power outages across the U.S., right now

Live outage counts from 52 utilities serving 65,306,677 customers, updated every 10 minutes. Search your ZIP to see if the power is out near you.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
37,597customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.06% of 65,306,677 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
52 utilities tracked
PG&E7,559 / 5,684,939
Entergy Louisiana2,499 / 1,321,035
CenterPoint Energy2,304 / 2,962,475

Outage map

Alaska: no live feed yetAKMaine: no live feed yetMEVermont: no live feed yetVTNew Hampshire: no live feed yetNHWashington: 328 out (0.02%)WAIdaho: 25 out (0.03%)IDMontana: no live feed yetMTNorth Dakota: no live feed yetNDMinnesota: no live feed yetMNIllinois: 485 out (0.04%)ILWisconsin: no live feed yetWIMichigan: 26 out (<0.01%)MINew York: 2,138 out (0.05%)NYRhode Island: no live feed yetRIMassachusetts: 363 out (0.07%)MAOregon: 164 out (0.01%)ORNevada: no live feed yetNVWyoming: 43 out (0.03%)WYSouth Dakota: 0 out (–)SDIowa: 93 out (0.01%)IAIndiana: 691 out (0.14%)INOhio: 399 out (0.01%)OHPennsylvania: 2,219 out (0.08%)PANew Jersey: 550 out (0.02%)NJConnecticut: no live feed yetCTCalifornia: 14,574 out (0.12%)CAUtah: 272 out (0.03%)UTColorado: no live feed yetCONebraska: no live feed yetNEMissouri: 178 out (<0.01%)MOKentucky: 389 out (0.03%)KYWest Virginia: 1,530 out (0.18%)WVVirginia: 831 out (0.03%)VAMaryland: 0 out (–)MDDelaware: no live feed yetDEArizona: no live feed yetAZNew Mexico: 266 out (0.04%)NMKansas: 34 out (<0.01%)KSArkansas: 830 out (0.09%)ARTennessee: 13 out (0.03%)TNNorth Carolina: 8 out (<0.01%)NCSouth Carolina: no live feed yetSCDistrict of Columbia: no live feed yetDCOklahoma: 1,569 out (0.11%)OKLouisiana: 2,688 out (0.15%)LAMississippi: 827 out (0.13%)MSAlabama: 744 out (0.05%)ALGeorgia: 1,260 out (0.04%)GAHawaii: no live feed yetHITexas: 3,684 out (0.03%)TXFlorida: 4 out (<0.01%)FL
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.
Gray: no live utility feed yet
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Most affected states

StateOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
California14,57412,422,3780.12%
Texas3,68410,557,3620.03%
Louisiana2,6881,745,7280.15%
Pennsylvania2,2192,659,8560.08%
New York2,1384,217,4270.05%
Oklahoma1,5691,412,6790.11%
West Virginia1,530841,0160.18%
Georgia1,2602,809,8290.04%
Virginia8313,281,8740.03%
Arkansas830931,5180.09%

Most affected counties

CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Kern County, CA5,352––
San Bernardino County, CA4,360––
Harris County, TX1,7052,218,8820.08%
Allegany County, NY1,468––
Los Angeles County, CA1,450––
McCurtain County, OK1,3509,06214.90%
Assumption Parish, LA83510,4258.01%
Centre County, PA783––
Elkhart County, IN66950,3551.33%
Chatham County, GA562171,1510.33%

Outage history across the U.S.

2014–2025 record

The U.S. rarely has significant outages, meaning at least 1% of its customers out at once: 5 since 2014.

There were none in the 12 months to December 2025. Over the full record, half of outages were over within 1.5 days.

The largest on record began September 10, 2017, with 7,398,259 customers out at once.

0.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 daystypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
3.2 dayslongest on record (September 2017)
7,398,259most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
September 10, 20177,398,2593.2 days394,392,803
February 15, 20215,120,8442.4 days216,538,118
September 27, 20244,887,0031.5 days146,386,581
August 4, 20203,823,72720 hours66,493,369
October 10, 20243,463,25513 hours40,334,536

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.