Mississippi power outages

Live outages across Mississippi from Entergy Mississippi and Mississippi Power, updated every 10 minutes. 23 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Elevated outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
760customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.12% of 651,626 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Entergy Mississippi747 / 456,819
Mississippi Power13 / 194,807
Coast Electric Power Assn - (MS)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Singing River Elec Cooperativeno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Southern Pine Electric Cooperativeno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Adams County: 445 out (3.97%)Alcorn County: no live feedAmite County: 0 out (0.00%)Attala County: 2 out (0.04%)Benton County: no live feedBolivar County: 23 out (0.18%)Calhoun County: 0 out (0.00%)Carroll County: 0 out (0.00%)Chickasaw County: no live feedChoctaw County: 0 out (0.00%)Claiborne County: 0 out (0.00%)Clarke County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: no live feedCoahoma County: 1 out (0.04%)Copiah County: 1 out (0.01%)Covington County: 0 out (0.00%)DeSoto County: 4 out (<0.01%)Forrest County: 0 out (0.00%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)George County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: 0 out (0.00%)Grenada County: 2 out (0.02%)Hancock County: 0 out (0.00%)Harrison County: 2 out (<0.01%)Hinds County: 31 out (0.03%)Holmes County: 0 out (0.00%)Humphreys County: 0 out (0.00%)Issaquena County: 0 out (0.00%)Itawamba County: no live feedJackson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jasper County: 4 out (0.15%)Jefferson County: 140 out (10.26%)Jefferson Davis County: 0 out (0.00%)Jones County: 6 out (0.04%)Kemper County: no live feedLafayette County: no live feedLamar County: 0 out (0.00%)Lauderdale County: 0 out (0.00%)Lawrence County: 0 out (0.00%)Leake County: 0 out (0.00%)Lee County: no live feedLeflore County: 0 out (0.00%)Lincoln County: 5 out (0.06%)Lowndes County: no live feedMadison County: 16 out (0.03%)Marion County: 0 out (0.00%)Marshall County: 0 out (–)Monroe County: no live feedMontgomery County: 0 out (0.00%)Neshoba County: 0 out (0.00%)Newton County: 0 out (0.00%)Noxubee County: no live feedOktibbeha County: no live feedPanola County: 14 out (0.33%)Pearl River County: 0 out (0.00%)Perry County: 0 out (0.00%)Pike County: 1 out (<0.01%)Pontotoc County: no live feedPrentiss County: no live feedQuitman County: 0 out (0.00%)Rankin County: 44 out (0.09%)Scott County: 1 out (0.02%)Sharkey County: 0 out (0.00%)Simpson County: 0 out (0.00%)Smith County: 0 out (0.00%)Stone County: 0 out (0.00%)Sunflower County: 2 out (0.02%)Tallahatchie County: 0 out (0.00%)Tate County: 1 out (<0.01%)Tippah County: no live feedTishomingo County: no live feedTunica County: 0 out (0.00%)Union County: no live feedWalthall County: 0 out (0.00%)Warren County: 1 out (<0.01%)Washington County: 12 out (0.08%)Wayne County: 0 out (0.00%)Webster County: 0 out (0.00%)Wilkinson County: 2 out (0.07%)Winston County: no live feedYalobusha County: 0 out (0.00%)Yazoo County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

64 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Adams County44511,1973.97%
Jefferson County1401,36510.26%
Rankin County4450,2870.09%
Hinds County31107,3930.03%
Bolivar County2312,7250.18%
Madison County1653,7710.03%
Panola County144,2600.33%
Washington County1214,9070.08%
Jones County613,5800.04%
Lincoln County58,7190.06%
DeSoto County461,298<0.01%
Jasper County42,5940.15%
Attala County25,3680.04%
Grenada County210,6860.02%
Harrison County260,224<0.01%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Gulfport129,614<0.01%
Hattiesburg025,5030.00%
Biloxi013,9600.00%
Meridian020,1060.00%
Pascagoula08,0610.00%
Ocean Springs07,7970.00%
Laurel010,9580.00%
Long Beach06,3730.00%
D'Iberville01,4790.00%
Picayune04,3570.00%
Moss Point03,8060.00%
Petal04,8640.00%

Outage history in Mississippi

2014–2025 record

Mississippi averaged 13 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 14. Half were over within 7 hours; the longest lasted 25 hours, starting May 26, 2025.

The largest on record began October 29, 2020, with 234,975 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

13significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
6 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
7.2 dayslongest on record (February 2021)
234,975most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 29, 2020234,9755.1 days11,514,426
February 15, 2021213,0227.2 days11,641,757
June 16, 2023171,9044.5 days6,375,090
May 4, 2021151,6692 days2,654,890
August 30, 2021122,0682.1 days2,817,700

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.