Texas power outages

Live outages across Texas from CenterPoint Energy, Oncor, Entergy Texas and AEP Texas and more, updated every 10 minutes. 79 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
3,924customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.04% of 10,557,362 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
CenterPoint Energy2,449 / 2,962,475
Oncor952 / 4,182,916
Entergy Texas186 / 539,099
AEP Texas165 / 1,101,220
CPS Energy77 / 989,109
SWEPCO65 / 190,152
Austin Energy30 / 592,391
Pedernales Electric Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
El Paso Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Southwestern Public Service Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Anderson County: 0 out (0.00%)Andrews County: 0 out (0.00%)Angelina County: 2 out (<0.01%)Aransas County: 14 out (0.06%)Archer County: 0 out (0.00%)Armstrong County: no live feedAtascosa County: 28 out (0.26%)Austin County: 1 out (<0.01%)Bailey County: no live feedBandera County: no live feedBastrop County: 0 out (0.00%)Baylor County: 0 out (0.00%)Bee County: 0 out (0.00%)Bell County: 74 out (0.04%)Bexar County: about 77 out (–)Blanco County: no live feedBorden County: 0 out (0.00%)Bosque County: 0 out (0.00%)Bowie County: 0 out (0.00%)Brazoria County: 101 out (0.07%)Brazos County: 0 out (0.00%)Brewster County: 0 out (0.00%)Briscoe County: 0 out (0.00%)Brooks County: 0 out (0.00%)Brown County: 1 out (<0.01%)Burleson County: 2 out (0.08%)Burnet County: 0 out (0.00%)Caldwell County: 0 out (0.00%)Calhoun County: 0 out (0.00%)Callahan County: 6 out (0.09%)Cameron County: 12 out (0.01%)Camp County: 0 out (0.00%)Carson County: no live feedCass County: 0 out (0.00%)Castro County: no live feedChambers County: 74 out (0.26%)Cherokee County: 93 out (0.53%)Childress County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: 1 out (0.02%)Cochran County: no live feedCoke County: 0 out (0.00%)Coleman County: 0 out (0.00%)Collin County: 158 out (0.04%)Collingsworth County: 0 out (0.00%)Colorado County: 0 out (0.00%)Comal County: no live feedComanche County: 0 out (0.00%)Concho County: 0 out (0.00%)Cooke County: 0 out (0.00%)Coryell County: 3 out (0.02%)Cottle County: 0 out (0.00%)Crane County: 0 out (0.00%)Crockett County: 0 out (0.00%)Crosby County: no live feedCulberson County: 0 out (0.00%)Dallam County: no live feedDallas County: 131 out (0.01%)Dawson County: 0 out (0.00%)Deaf Smith County: no live feedDelta County: 0 out (0.00%)Denton County: 0 out (0.00%)DeWitt County: 0 out (0.00%)Dickens County: 0 out (0.00%)Dimmit County: 0 out (0.00%)Donley County: 0 out (0.00%)Duval County: 5 out (0.08%)Eastland County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Ector County: 2 out (<0.01%)Edwards County: 0 out (0.00%)Ellis County: 4 out (<0.01%)El Paso County: no live feedErath County: 0 out (0.00%)Falls County: 34 out (0.52%)Fannin County: 0 out (0.00%)Fayette County: no live feedFisher County: fewer than 5 out (0.13%)Floyd County: no live feedFoard County: 5 out (0.74%)Fort Bend County: 529 out (0.14%)Franklin County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Freestone County: 64 out (0.77%)Frio County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Gaines County: 0 out (0.00%)Galveston County: 48 out (0.06%)Garza County: no live feedGillespie County: 0 out (0.00%)Glasscock County: 3 out (0.07%)Goliad County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Gonzales County: fewer than 5 out (0.12%)Gray County: 0 out (0.00%)Grayson County: 0 out (0.00%)Gregg County: 39 out (0.07%)Grimes County: 0 out (0.00%)Guadalupe County: 0 out (0.00%)Hale County: no live feedHall County: 5 out (0.26%)Hamilton County: no live feedHansford County: no live feedHardeman County: 0 out (0.00%)Hardin County: 0 out (0.00%)Harris County: 1,704 out (0.08%)Harrison County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Hartley County: no live feedHaskell County: 0 out (0.00%)Hays County: no live feedHemphill County: no live feedHenderson County: 9 out (0.03%)Hidalgo County: 25 out (0.01%)Hill County: 0 out (0.00%)Hockley County: no live feedHood County: 0 out (0.00%)Hopkins County: 0 out (0.00%)Houston County: 0 out (0.00%)Howard County: 0 out (0.00%)Hudspeth County: no live feedHunt County: 3 out (0.02%)Hutchinson County: no live feedIrion County: 1 out (0.08%)Jack County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: 7 out (0.15%)Jasper County: 0 out (0.00%)Jeff Davis County: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson County: 75 out (0.06%)Jim Hogg County: 0 out (0.00%)Jim Wells County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Johnson County: 4 out (<0.01%)Jones County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Karnes County: 0 out (0.00%)Kaufman County: 0 out (0.00%)Kendall County: no live feedKenedy County: 0 out (0.00%)Kent County: 0 out (0.00%)Kerr County: no live feedKimble County: 0 out (0.00%)King County: 0 out (0.00%)Kinney County: 0 out (0.00%)Kleberg County: 0 out (0.00%)Knox County: 0 out (0.00%)Lamar County: 0 out (0.00%)Lamb County: no live feedLampasas County: 0 out (0.00%)La Salle County: 0 out (0.00%)Lavaca County: no live feedLee County: no live feedLeon County: 0 out (0.00%)Liberty County: 2 out (<0.01%)Limestone County: 17 out (0.18%)Lipscomb County: no live feedLive Oak County: 0 out (0.00%)Llano County: no live feedLoving County: 0 out (0.00%)Lubbock County: no live feedLynn County: 0 out (0.00%)McCulloch County: 0 out (0.00%)McLennan County: 2 out (<0.01%)McMullen County: 0 out (0.00%)Madison County: 7 out (0.14%)Marion County: fewer than 5 out (0.09%)Martin County: 0 out (0.00%)Mason County: 0 out (0.00%)Matagorda County: 0 out (0.00%)Maverick County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Medina County: 0 out (0.00%)Menard County: 0 out (0.00%)Midland County: 27 out (0.03%)Milam County: 1 out (<0.01%)Mills County: 0 out (0.00%)Mitchell County: 0 out (0.00%)Montague County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: 53 out (0.02%)Moore County: no live feedMorris County: 0 out (0.00%)Motley County: 0 out (0.00%)Nacogdoches County: 1 out (<0.01%)Navarro County: 1 out (<0.01%)Newton County: 0 out (0.00%)Nolan County: 11 out (0.13%)Nueces County: 5 out (<0.01%)Ochiltree County: no live feedOldham County: no live feedOrange County: 0 out (0.00%)Palo Pinto County: 0 out (0.00%)Panola County: 6 out (0.10%)Parker County: 112 out (0.39%)Parmer County: no live feedPecos County: 0 out (0.00%)Polk County: 0 out (0.00%)Potter County: no live feedPresidio County: 0 out (0.00%)Rains County: 0 out (0.00%)Randall County: no live feedReagan County: 0 out (0.00%)Real County: 0 out (0.00%)Red River County: 0 out (0.00%)Reeves County: 1 out (0.06%)Refugio County: 0 out (0.00%)Roberts County: no live feedRobertson County: 0 out (0.00%)Rockwall County: 0 out (0.00%)Runnels County: 0 out (0.00%)Rusk County: 5 out (0.03%)Sabine County: no live feedSan Augustine County: no live feedSan Jacinto County: 1 out (0.02%)San Patricio County: 0 out (0.00%)San Saba County: 0 out (0.00%)Schleicher County: 0 out (0.00%)Scurry County: 0 out (0.00%)Shackelford County: 0 out (0.00%)Shelby County: fewer than 5 out (0.05%)Sherman County: no live feedSmith County: 0 out (0.00%)Somervell County: no live feedStarr County: 0 out (0.00%)Stephens County: 10 out (0.16%)Sterling County: 7 out (0.75%)Stonewall County: 0 out (0.00%)Sutton County: 0 out (0.00%)Swisher County: no live feedTarrant County: 167 out (0.02%)Taylor County: 12 out (0.02%)Terrell County: no live feedTerry County: 0 out (0.00%)Throckmorton County: 0 out (0.00%)Titus County: 0 out (0.00%)Tom Green County: 10 out (0.02%)Travis County: 30 out (–)Trinity County: 0 out (0.00%)Tyler County: 0 out (0.00%)Upshur County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Upton County: 0 out (0.00%)Uvalde County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Val Verde County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Van Zandt County: 0 out (0.00%)Victoria County: 9 out (0.03%)Walker County: 0 out (0.00%)Waller County: 0 out (0.00%)Ward County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: 0 out (0.00%)Webb County: 7 out (<0.01%)Wharton County: 38 out (0.20%)Wheeler County: 0 out (0.00%)Wichita County: 3 out (<0.01%)Wilbarger County: 0 out (0.00%)Willacy County: 0 out (0.00%)Williamson County: 4 out (<0.01%)Wilson County: 0 out (0.00%)Winkler County: 1 out (0.07%)Wise County: 0 out (0.00%)Wood County: 0 out (0.00%)Yoakum County: no live feedYoung County: 0 out (0.00%)Zapata County: 0 out (0.00%)Zavala County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

208 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Harris County1,7042,218,8820.08%
Fort Bend County529379,1000.14%
Tarrant County167912,2880.02%
Collin County158351,2130.04%
Dallas County1311,081,6010.01%
Parker County11228,8310.39%
Brazoria County101138,1620.07%
Cherokee County9317,6950.53%
Bexar Countyabout 77––
Jefferson County75120,7210.06%
Bell County74177,1550.04%
Chambers County7428,2400.26%
Freestone County648,3230.77%
Montgomery County53311,8040.02%
Galveston County4886,0450.06%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Houston1,4161,488,1150.10%
San Antonio5668,057<0.01%
Dallas64610,9810.01%
Fort Worth112424,5090.03%
Austin01,5940.00%
Arlington44173,0630.03%
Plano158124,6480.13%
Irving14113,0230.01%
Garland120,561<0.01%
Frisco032,0000.00%
McKinney044,9520.00%
Grand Prairie1484,2600.02%

Outage history in Texas

2014–2025 record

Texas averaged 6.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 4. Half were over within 6 hours; the longest lasted 20 hours, starting March 4, 2025.

The largest on record began February 15, 2021, with 4,254,057 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in May.

6.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
6.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
8.2 dayslongest on record (July 2024)
4,254,057most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
February 15, 20214,254,0574.8 days219,067,287
July 8, 20242,762,0578.2 days207,289,867
May 28, 20241,045,1603.4 days28,762,597
May 16, 20241,039,8994.4 days44,480,967
September 14, 2021523,96019 hours6,054,376

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.