Power outages in Galveston County, TX

Live outage counts for League City, Texas City and Galveston and the rest of Galveston County, updated every 10 minutes from CenterPoint Energy and Entergy Texas.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
86customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.10% of 86,045 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Entergy Texas0 / 6,712
Texas-New Mexico Power Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

1–1050200+ customers
iEach dot is an outage the utility reports, placed where the utility puts it, often the middle of the affected area rather than a specific home. Tap a dot for the number of customers and the utility's estimated restoration time.

Outages by ZIP code

4 of 18 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
77546Friendswood8210,5560.78%
77565Kemah355,5440.63%
77518Bacliff324,6200.69%
77517Santa Fe / Dickinson193,0110.63%
77510Santa Fe / Hitchcock07,2260.00%
77539Texas City / Dickinson05,7200.00%
77550Galveston016,6970.00%
77551Galveston011,7990.00%
77554Galveston013,0880.00%
77555Galveston040.00%
77563Hitchcock05,7130.00%
77568La Marque01,9320.00%
77573League City02,1680.00%
77590Texas City00–
77591Texas City010.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
League City02,1680.00%
Texas City00–
Galveston041,5860.00%
Friendswood8210,5550.78%
Dickinson05,7200.00%
La Marque01,9320.00%
Santa Fe1910,2370.19%
Hitchcock05,7130.00%
Kemah355,5440.63%
Jamaica Beach010.00%
Bacliff324,6200.69%
San Leon0310.00%

Outage history in Galveston County

2014–2025 record

Galveston County averaged 67 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most Texas counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 67. Half were over within 45 minutes; the longest lasted 11 hours, starting April 21, 2025.

The largest on record began July 8, 2024, with 164,920 customers out at once.

67significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
7.7 dayslongest on record (July 2024)
164,920most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
July 8, 2024164,9207.7 days10,945,468
February 15, 2021164,6064.1 days6,547,504
September 13, 202157,1424.2 days1,230,664
June 8, 202330,41228 hours242,741
June 22, 202328,4182.1 days405,918

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.