North Carolina power outages

Live outages across North Carolina from Dominion Energy and Appalachian Power, updated every 10 minutes. 3 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
24customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.02% of 128,712 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Dominion Energy24 / 128,699
Duke Energy Carolinas, LLCno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Duke Energy Progress - (NC)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
EnergyUnited Elec Member Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Alamance County: no live feedAlexander County: no live feedAlleghany County: 0 out (0.00%)Anson County: no live feedAshe County: no live feedAvery County: no live feedBeaufort County: 0 out (0.00%)Bertie County: 0 out (0.00%)Bladen County: no live feedBrunswick County: no live feedBuncombe County: no live feedBurke County: no live feedCabarrus County: no live feedCaldwell County: no live feedCamden County: 0 out (0.00%)Carteret County: no live feedCaswell County: no live feedCatawba County: no live feedChatham County: no live feedCherokee County: no live feedChowan County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: no live feedCleveland County: no live feedColumbus County: no live feedCraven County: no live feedCumberland County: no live feedCurrituck County: 6 out (0.03%)Dare County: 17 out (0.05%)Davidson County: no live feedDavie County: no live feedDuplin County: no live feedDurham County: no live feedEdgecombe County: 0 out (0.00%)Forsyth County: no live feedFranklin County: no live feedGaston County: no live feedGates County: 0 out (0.00%)Graham County: no live feedGranville County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: no live feedGuilford County: no live feedHalifax County: 0 out (0.00%)Harnett County: no live feedHaywood County: no live feedHenderson County: no live feedHertford County: 1 out (0.01%)Hoke County: no live feedHyde County: no live feedIredell County: no live feedJackson County: no live feedJohnston County: no live feedJones County: no live feedLee County: no live feedLenoir County: no live feedLincoln County: no live feedMcDowell County: no live feedMacon County: no live feedMadison County: no live feedMartin County: 0 out (0.00%)Mecklenburg County: no live feedMitchell County: no live feedMontgomery County: no live feedMoore County: no live feedNash County: 0 out (0.00%)New Hanover County: no live feedNorthampton County: 0 out (0.00%)Onslow County: no live feedOrange County: no live feedPamlico County: no live feedPasquotank County: 0 out (0.00%)Pender County: no live feedPerquimans County: 0 out (0.00%)Person County: no live feedPitt County: 0 out (0.00%)Polk County: no live feedRandolph County: no live feedRichmond County: no live feedRobeson County: no live feedRockingham County: 0 out (0.00%)Rowan County: no live feedRutherford County: no live feedSampson County: no live feedScotland County: no live feedStanly County: no live feedStokes County: 0 out (0.00%)Surry County: 0 out (0.00%)Swain County: no live feedTransylvania County: no live feedTyrrell County: 0 out (0.00%)Union County: no live feedVance County: no live feedWake County: no live feedWarren County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: 0 out (0.00%)Watauga County: no live feedWayne County: no live feedWilkes County: no live feedWilson County: no live feedYadkin County: no live feedYancey County: no live feed
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

24 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Dare County1733,9330.05%
Currituck County621,7080.03%
Hertford County18,9080.01%
Alleghany County010.00%
Beaufort County0420.00%
Bertie County03,7780.00%
Camden County03,2210.00%
Chowan County01,8750.00%
Edgecombe County02,4420.00%
Gates County02,6760.00%
Granville County01090.00%
Halifax County015,3570.00%
Martin County09,6950.00%
Nash County01,1090.00%
Northampton County09,7610.00%

Outage history in North Carolina

2014–2025 record

North Carolina averaged 19.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 17. Half were over within 6 hours; the longest lasted 19 hours, starting July 7, 2025.

The largest on record began September 27, 2024, with 1,004,273 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in July.

19.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
4.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
18 dayslongest on record (September 2024)
1,004,273most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
September 27, 20241,004,27318 days93,989,143
September 13, 2018692,3338.3 days55,112,105
October 8, 2016682,3765.7 days33,274,112
October 11, 2018587,8244.4 days21,912,100
December 23, 2022484,4641.6 days5,290,020

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.