Georgia power outages

Live outages across Georgia from Georgia Power, updated every 10 minutes. 51 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
1,321customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.05% of 2,809,829 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Georgia Power1,321 / 2,809,829
Jackson Electric Member Corp - (GA)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Cobb Electric Membership Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Sawnee Electric Membership Corporationno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Appling County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Atkinson County: 0 out (0.00%)Bacon County: 0 out (0.00%)Baker County: 0 out (0.00%)Baldwin County: 14 out (0.08%)Banks County: 11 out (0.26%)Barrow County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Bartow County: 0 out (0.00%)Ben Hill County: 0 out (0.00%)Berrien County: 5 out (0.12%)Bibb County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Bleckley County: 0 out (0.00%)Brantley County: 0 out (0.00%)Brooks County: 0 out (0.00%)Bryan County: 0 out (0.00%)Bulloch County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Burke County: 6 out (0.10%)Butts County: 0 out (0.00%)Calhoun County: 0 out (0.00%)Camden County: 0 out (0.00%)Candler County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Carroll County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Catoosa County: 6 out (0.30%)Charlton County: 0 out (0.00%)Chatham County: 573 out (0.33%)Chattahoochee County: 0 out (0.00%)Chattooga County: 0 out (0.00%)Cherokee County: 6 out (0.01%)Clarke County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: 0 out (0.00%)Clayton County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Clinch County: 0 out (0.00%)Cobb County: 9 out (<0.01%)Coffee County: 0 out (0.00%)Colquitt County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Columbia County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Cook County: 0 out (0.00%)Coweta County: 0 out (0.00%)Crawford County: 0 out (0.00%)Crisp County: 0 out (0.00%)Dade County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Dawson County: 0 out (0.00%)Decatur County: 32 out (0.32%)DeKalb County: 37 out (0.01%)Dodge County: 0 out (0.00%)Dooly County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Dougherty County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Douglas County: 0 out (0.00%)Early County: 0 out (0.00%)Echols County: 0 out (0.00%)Effingham County: 13 out (0.04%)Elbert County: 0 out (0.00%)Emanuel County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Evans County: 0 out (0.00%)Fannin County: no live feedFayette County: 0 out (0.00%)Floyd County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Forsyth County: 0 out (0.00%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Fulton County: 349 out (0.08%)Gilmer County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Glascock County: 0 out (0.00%)Glynn County: 15 out (0.03%)Gordon County: 0 out (0.00%)Grady County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Gwinnett County: 5 out (<0.01%)Habersham County: 0 out (0.00%)Hall County: 8 out (0.02%)Hancock County: 0 out (0.00%)Haralson County: 0 out (0.00%)Harris County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Hart County: 0 out (0.00%)Heard County: 0 out (0.00%)Henry County: 9 out (0.02%)Houston County: 41 out (0.47%)Irwin County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Jasper County: 0 out (0.00%)Jeff Davis County: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jenkins County: 0 out (0.00%)Johnson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jones County: 0 out (0.00%)Lamar County: 0 out (0.00%)Lanier County: 0 out (0.00%)Laurens County: 0 out (0.00%)Lee County: 8 out (0.11%)Liberty County: 7 out (0.04%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Long County: 0 out (0.00%)Lowndes County: 36 out (0.11%)Lumpkin County: 0 out (0.00%)McDuffie County: 0 out (0.00%)McIntosh County: 0 out (0.00%)Macon County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Madison County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: 0 out (0.00%)Meriwether County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Miller County: 0 out (0.00%)Mitchell County: 0 out (0.00%)Monroe County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: 0 out (0.00%)Morgan County: 0 out (0.00%)Murray County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Muscogee County: 54 out (0.06%)Newton County: 0 out (0.00%)Oconee County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Oglethorpe County: 0 out (0.00%)Paulding County: 0 out (0.00%)Peach County: 0 out (0.00%)Pickens County: 0 out (0.00%)Pierce County: 0 out (0.00%)Pike County: 0 out (0.00%)Polk County: 0 out (0.00%)Pulaski County: 0 out (0.00%)Putnam County: 39 out (0.64%)Quitman County: 0 out (0.00%)Rabun County: 0 out (0.00%)Randolph County: 0 out (0.00%)Richmond County: 0 out (0.00%)Rockdale County: 0 out (0.00%)Schley County: 0 out (0.00%)Screven County: 0 out (0.00%)Seminole County: 0 out (0.00%)Spalding County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Stephens County: 0 out (0.00%)Stewart County: 0 out (0.00%)Sumter County: 0 out (0.00%)Talbot County: 0 out (0.00%)Taliaferro County: 0 out (0.00%)Tattnall County: 0 out (0.00%)Taylor County: 0 out (0.00%)Telfair County: 0 out (0.00%)Terrell County: 0 out (0.00%)Thomas County: 0 out (0.00%)Tift County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Toombs County: 5 out (0.06%)Towns County: no live feedTreutlen County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Troup County: 0 out (0.00%)Turner County: 0 out (0.00%)Twiggs County: 0 out (0.00%)Union County: no live feedUpson County: 0 out (0.00%)Walker County: 0 out (0.00%)Walton County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Ware County: 6 out (0.04%)Warren County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: fewer than 5 out (0.05%)Wayne County: 0 out (0.00%)Webster County: 0 out (0.00%)Wheeler County: 0 out (0.00%)White County: 0 out (0.00%)Whitfield County: 0 out (0.00%)Wilcox County: 0 out (0.00%)Wilkes County: 0 out (0.00%)Wilkinson County: 0 out (0.00%)Worth County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

156 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Chatham County573171,1510.33%
Fulton County349434,7290.08%
Muscogee County5490,8000.06%
Houston County418,7470.47%
Putnam County396,0730.64%
DeKalb County37349,7720.01%
Lowndes County3632,7700.11%
Decatur County329,9720.32%
Glynn County1547,4390.03%
Baldwin County1417,5020.08%
Effingham County1332,3000.04%
Banks County114,2560.26%
Cobb County9139,381<0.01%
Henry County959,1240.02%
Hall County841,5980.02%

Outage history in Georgia

2014–2025 record

Georgia averaged 8.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 8.5 hours; the longest lasted 17 hours, starting January 10, 2025.

The largest on record began September 11, 2017, with 1,299,830 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

8.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
6 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
12 dayslongest on record (September 2024)
1,299,830most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
September 11, 20171,299,8304.6 days53,099,665
September 27, 20241,100,01512 days104,598,749
October 29, 2020953,4032.7 days20,619,845
October 10, 2018301,2532.9 days9,260,333
June 25, 2023299,40317 hours2,375,075

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.