Power outages in Bell County, TX

Live outage counts for Killeen, Temple and Harker Heights and the rest of Bell County, updated every 10 minutes from Oncor.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
78customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.04% of 177,155 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Oncor78 / 177,155
Pedernales Electric Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Heart of Texas Electric Coopno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Bartlett Electric Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
City of Bartlett - (TX)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineOncor publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Outages by ZIP code

3 of 17 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
76502Temple6627,1790.24%
76548Harker Heights713,5080.05%
76504Temple515,3500.03%
76501Temple / Troy08,7440.00%
76511Bartlett0880.00%
76513Belton / Temple023,2430.00%
76534Holland01,2530.00%
76541Killeen011,9860.00%
76542Killeen / Harker Heights022,7910.00%
76543Killeen / Nolanville015,6790.00%
76549Killeen / Copperas Cove022,4830.00%
76554Little River-Academy01,0070.00%
76557Moody / Pendleton01,4790.00%
76559Nolanville03,7000.00%
76569Rogers01,0200.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Killeen072,6560.00%
Temple7149,6560.14%
Harker Heights713,6330.05%
Belton011,4280.00%
Nolanville02,9500.00%
Troy01,6970.00%
Salado01,6180.00%
Holland06520.00%
Rogers05710.00%

Outage history in Bell County

2014–2025 record

Bell County averaged 22 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for Texas counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 24. Half were over within 60 minutes; the longest lasted 23 hours, starting May 27, 2025.

The largest on record began May 22, 2024, with 62,146 customers out at once.

22significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1 hourtypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
6.5 dayslongest on record (February 2021)
62,146most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
May 22, 202462,1464 days1,959,191
February 14, 202153,0316.5 days3,902,305
February 1, 202324,7354.4 days1,007,110
September 28, 202119,33917 hours124,160
October 25, 202216,24124 hours169,202

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.