Power outages in Bexar County, TX

Live outage counts for San Antonio, Converse and Universal City and the rest of Bexar County, updated every 10 minutes from CPS Energy.

Right now

Outages reported
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
about 12customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
iUtilities hide very small outages for privacy and publish them only as "fewer than 5". Where many of these add up, we show an estimate ("about …").
Share of customers unknown
iAt least one utility here doesn't publish how many customers it serves in this area, so we can't show a percentage.
Updated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
CPS Energyabout 12
Pedernales Electric Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Guadalupe Valley Elec Coop Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Bandera Electric Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Karnes Electric Coop Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

1–1050200+ customers
iEach dot is an outage the utility reports, placed where the utility puts it, often the middle of the affected area rather than a specific home. Tap a dot for the number of customers and the utility's estimated restoration time.

Outages by ZIP code

6 of 70 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
78216San Antonio30522,4611.36%
78109Converse / San Antonio928,2730.03%
78207San Antoniofewer than 518,4230.01%
78214San Antoniofewer than 59,4180.02%
78217San Antoniofewer than 517,9690.01%
78245San Antoniofewer than 544,946<0.01%
78002Macdona03,6850.00%
78023San Antonio / Helotes013,7920.00%
78073San Antonio / Von Ormy06,9270.00%
78101St. Hedwig02,7970.00%
78112San Antonio / Elmendorf05,3640.00%
78148Universal City09,6060.00%
78150Randolph AFB04240.00%
78152St. Hedwig04,1360.00%
78154Schertz010,2760.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
San Antonio312668,0570.05%
Converse012,7470.00%
Universal City09,4460.00%
Live Oak07,6760.00%
Fair Oaks Ranch03,7580.00%
Selma04,8170.00%
Leon Valley06,6400.00%
Helotes03,8800.00%
Kirby03,4200.00%
Alamo Heights03,8430.00%
Sandy Oaks01,7000.00%
Windcrest02,9380.00%
Terrell Hills02,0060.00%
Castle Hills02,1270.00%
Shavano Park01,7760.00%

Outage history in Bexar County

2014–2025 record

Bexar County averaged 7.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, fewer than most Texas counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 9. Half were over within 1.5 hours; the longest lasted 10 hours, starting March 4, 2025.

The largest on record began February 15, 2021, with 329,782 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in May.

7.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
3.2 dayslongest on record (February 2021)
329,782most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
February 15, 2021329,7823.2 days16,553,458
June 6, 201955,16724 hours357,075
June 3, 202348,2216.5 hours172,222
April 20, 202339,38813 hours273,423
May 25, 202036,9746.5 hours157,990

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.