Power outages in Harrison County, MS

Live outage counts for Gulfport, Biloxi and Long Beach and the rest of Harrison County, updated every 10 minutes from Mississippi Power.

Right now

No outages reported
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
0customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.00% of 60,224 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Coast Electric Power Assn - (MS)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Singing River Elec Cooperativeno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineMississippi Power publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Gulfport029,6140.00%
Biloxi013,9600.00%
Long Beach06,3730.00%
D'Iberville01,4790.00%
Pass Christian08,0550.00%
Saucier09780.00%

Outage history in Harrison County

2014–2025 record

Harrison County averaged 27.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for Mississippi counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 23. Half were over within 45 minutes; the longest lasted 8.5 hours, starting March 27, 2025.

The largest on record began October 28, 2020, with 97,348 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

27.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
45 minutestypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.8 dayslongest on record (October 2020)
97,348most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 28, 202097,3485.8 days5,215,324
May 13, 201834,24715 minutes8,562
June 13, 20219,8491 hour8,075
August 29, 20218,24723 hours85,879
August 7, 20246,49515 minutes1,624

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.