Arkansas power outages

Live outages across Arkansas from Entergy Arkansas, SWEPCO and OG&E, updated every 10 minutes. 32 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Elevated outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
949customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.10% of 931,518 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Entergy Arkansas896 / 733,485
SWEPCO53 / 127,726
OG&E0 / 70,307
Empire District Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
First Electric Coop Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Arkansas County: 0 out (0.00%)Ashley County: 1 out (0.01%)Baxter County: 0 out (0.00%)Benton County: 0 out (0.00%)Boone County: 2 out (<0.01%)Bradley County: 0 out (0.00%)Calhoun County: 0 out (0.00%)Carroll County: 0 out (0.00%)Chicot County: 15 out (0.28%)Clark County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: 0 out (0.00%)Cleburne County: 0 out (0.00%)Cleveland County: 0 out (0.00%)Columbia County: 89 out (0.71%)Conway County: 8 out (0.08%)Craighead County: 0 out (0.00%)Crawford County: 0 out (0.00%)Crittenden County: 0 out (0.00%)Cross County: 4 out (0.06%)Dallas County: 4 out (0.11%)Desha County: 1 out (0.02%)Drew County: 0 out (0.00%)Faulkner County: 1 out (<0.01%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Fulton County: 0 out (0.00%)Garland County: 16 out (0.03%)Grant County: 5 out (0.08%)Greene County: 0 out (0.00%)Hempstead County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Hot Spring County: 0 out (0.00%)Howard County: 0 out (0.00%)Independence County: 303 out (1.48%)Izard County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: 30 out (0.60%)Jefferson County: 42 out (0.13%)Johnson County: 0 out (0.00%)Lafayette County: 4 out (0.17%)Lawrence County: 0 out (0.00%)Lee County: 0 out (0.00%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Little River County: 0 out (0.00%)Logan County: 0 out (0.00%)Lonoke County: 1 out (<0.01%)Madison County: no live feedMarion County: 0 out (0.00%)Miller County: 0 out (0.00%)Mississippi County: 3 out (0.02%)Monroe County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: 29 out (0.38%)Nevada County: 0 out (0.00%)Newton County: 0 out (0.00%)Ouachita County: 11 out (0.12%)Perry County: 0 out (0.00%)Phillips County: 13 out (0.15%)Pike County: 0 out (0.00%)Poinsett County: 8 out (0.09%)Polk County: 0 out (0.00%)Pope County: 0 out (0.00%)Prairie County: 1 out (0.02%)Pulaski County: 169 out (0.11%)Randolph County: 4 out (0.12%)St. Francis County: 0 out (0.00%)Saline County: 0 out (0.00%)Scott County: 29 out (1.19%)Searcy County: 0 out (0.00%)Sebastian County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Sevier County: 0 out (0.00%)Sharp County: 0 out (0.00%)Stone County: 25 out (0.29%)Union County: 49 out (0.21%)Van Buren County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: 20 out (0.03%)White County: 2 out (<0.01%)Woodruff County: 0 out (0.00%)Yell County: 56 out (0.49%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

74 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Independence County30320,5301.48%
Pulaski County169157,1490.11%
Columbia County8912,5500.71%
Yell County5611,3690.49%
Union County4923,4370.21%
Jefferson County4231,5430.13%
Jackson County305,0070.60%
Montgomery County297,5450.38%
Scott County292,4391.19%
Stone County258,5810.29%
Washington County2057,1920.03%
Garland County1662,9570.03%
Chicot County155,2920.28%
Phillips County138,6920.15%
Ouachita County118,9130.12%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Fort Smith043,4190.00%
Van Buren06,2800.00%
Clarksville04840.00%
Alma03,5650.00%
Barling02,7940.00%
Ozark02,0810.00%
Paris04050.00%
Charleston01,6080.00%
Lavaca01,9210.00%
Lamar05890.00%
Mulberry08330.00%
Coal Hill05530.00%

Outage history in Arkansas

2014–2025 record

Arkansas averaged 12 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 13. Half were over within 6.5 hours; the longest lasted 2.6 days, starting April 5, 2025.

The largest on record began July 14, 2016, with 164,360 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in April.

12significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.2 dayslongest on record (April 2020)
164,360most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
July 14, 2016164,3602.2 days3,665,201
May 26, 2024137,4114.1 days4,587,772
June 25, 2023136,5712.1 days3,485,259
April 13, 2020135,1245.2 days7,966,670
January 25, 2023120,0952.4 days3,561,192

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.