Kansas power outages

Live outages across Kansas from Evergy, updated every 10 minutes. 11 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
49customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
<0.01% of 1,038,212 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Evergy49 / 1,038,212
Empire District Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
City of Kansas City - (KS)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Midwest Energy Inc - (KS)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Allen County: 0 out (0.00%)Anderson County: 0 out (0.00%)Atchison County: 0 out (0.00%)Barber County: no live feedBarton County: no live feedBourbon County: 0 out (0.00%)Brown County: 0 out (0.00%)Butler County: 9 out (0.04%)Chase County: 0 out (0.00%)Chautauqua County: no live feedCherokee County: 0 out (0.00%)Cheyenne County: no live feedClark County: no live feedClay County: 0 out (0.00%)Cloud County: 0 out (0.00%)Coffey County: fewer than 5 out (0.09%)Comanche County: no live feedCowley County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Crawford County: 0 out (0.00%)Decatur County: no live feedDickinson County: 0 out (0.00%)Doniphan County: 0 out (0.00%)Douglas County: 0 out (0.00%)Edwards County: no live feedElk County: fewer than 5 out (0.14%)Ellis County: no live feedEllsworth County: 0 out (0.00%)Finney County: no live feedFord County: no live feedFranklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Geary County: 0 out (0.00%)Gove County: no live feedGraham County: no live feedGrant County: no live feedGray County: no live feedGreeley County: no live feedGreenwood County: 0 out (0.00%)Hamilton County: no live feedHarper County: no live feedHarvey County: 0 out (0.00%)Haskell County: no live feedHodgeman County: no live feedJackson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jewell County: no live feedJohnson County: 13 out (<0.01%)Kearny County: no live feedKingman County: 0 out (0.00%)Kiowa County: no live feedLabette County: 0 out (0.00%)Lane County: no live feedLeavenworth County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Linn County: 0 out (0.00%)Logan County: no live feedLyon County: 7 out (0.05%)McPherson County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: 0 out (0.00%)Marshall County: 0 out (0.00%)Meade County: no live feedMiami County: 0 out (0.00%)Mitchell County: no live feedMontgomery County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Morris County: 0 out (0.00%)Morton County: no live feedNemaha County: 0 out (0.00%)Neosho County: 0 out (0.00%)Ness County: no live feedNorton County: no live feedOsage County: 0 out (0.00%)Osborne County: no live feedOttawa County: 0 out (0.00%)Pawnee County: no live feedPhillips County: no live feedPottawatomie County: 0 out (0.00%)Pratt County: no live feedRawlins County: no live feedReno County: 6 out (0.02%)Republic County: no live feedRice County: 0 out (0.00%)Riley County: 0 out (0.00%)Rooks County: no live feedRush County: no live feedRussell County: no live feedSaline County: 0 out (0.00%)Scott County: no live feedSedgwick County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Seward County: no live feedShawnee County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Sheridan County: no live feedSherman County: no live feedSmith County: no live feedStafford County: no live feedStanton County: no live feedStevens County: no live feedSumner County: 0 out (0.00%)Thomas County: no live feedTrego County: no live feedWabaunsee County: 0 out (0.00%)Wallace County: no live feedWashington County: 0 out (0.00%)Wichita County: no live feedWilson County: 0 out (0.00%)Woodson County: 0 out (0.00%)Wyandotte County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

54 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Johnson County13297,436<0.01%
Butler County924,5020.04%
Lyon County714,9970.05%
Reno County628,8630.02%
Coffey Countyfewer than 52,2970.09%
Cowley Countyfewer than 58,9310.02%
Elk Countyfewer than 51,4010.14%
Leavenworth Countyfewer than 530,672<0.01%
Montgomery Countyfewer than 510,6150.02%
Sedgwick Countyfewer than 5255,586<0.01%
Shawnee Countyfewer than 583,755<0.01%
Allen County01,9600.00%
Anderson County01,7900.00%
Atchison County07,2790.00%
Bourbon County06,2380.00%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Wichitafewer than 5200,994<0.01%
Overland Park9102,897<0.01%
Kansas City0510.00%
Olathefewer than 563,143<0.01%
Topekafewer than 564,311<0.01%
Lawrence048,5170.00%
Shawnee032,9830.00%
Lenexa033,7460.00%
Manhattan027,8010.00%
Salina024,3520.00%
Hutchinson020,6390.00%
Leavenworthfewer than 513,7390.02%

Outage history in Kansas

2014–2025 record

Kansas averaged 5.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 9 hours; the longest lasted 27 hours, starting June 17, 2025.

The largest on record began April 22, 2021, with 174,735 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

5.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
4.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
2.9 dayslongest on record (July 2023)
174,735most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
April 22, 2021174,73530 minutes87,367
December 15, 2021145,69431 hours1,881,362
July 14, 2023133,7882.9 days3,041,710
June 2, 201897,00914 hours722,099
May 20, 202482,27522 hours785,713

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.