Power outages in Johnson County, KS

Live outage counts for Overland Park, Olathe and Shawnee and the rest of Johnson County, updated every 10 minutes from Evergy.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
15customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
<0.01% of 297,436 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Evergy15 / 297,436
City of Gardner - (KS)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineEvergy publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Outages by ZIP code

4 of 31 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
66207Overland Park96,7180.13%
66021Edgertonfewer than 51,5410.06%
66061Olathefewer than 530,234<0.01%
66062Olathefewer than 535,145<0.01%
66018De Soto / Olathe03,7870.00%
66030Gardner / Edgerton01,1190.00%
66031Gardner01560.00%
66085Overland Park05,5200.00%
66202Mission / Overland Park011,1310.00%
66203Shawnee010,9860.00%
66204Overland Park011,5770.00%
66205Roeland Park / Fairway07,3300.00%
66206Leawood04,9160.00%
66208Prairie Village010,2730.00%
66209Leawood09,5240.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Overland Park9102,897<0.01%
Olathefewer than 563,143<0.01%
Shawnee032,9830.00%
Lenexa033,7460.00%
Leawood015,2270.00%
Gardner0600.00%
Prairie Village011,2690.00%
Merriam06,1310.00%
Spring Hill05,1100.00%
Mission06,9150.00%
De Soto03,5490.00%
Roeland Park03,4420.00%
Fairway02,0610.00%
Mission Hills01,4780.00%
Edgerton08340.00%

Outage history in Johnson County

2014–2025 record

Johnson County averaged 15 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most Kansas counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 18. Half were over within 1.5 hours; the longest lasted 17 hours, starting May 19, 2025.

The largest on record began July 14, 2023, with 64,696 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

15significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
3.4 dayslongest on record (January 2019)
64,696most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
July 14, 202364,6963.2 days1,767,277
July 23, 201748,9452.6 days1,151,065
May 26, 202439,5631.8 days618,375
February 16, 202132,9077 hours114,103
January 12, 201926,8503.4 days1,054,918

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.