Missouri power outages

Live outages across Missouri from Ameren Missouri and Evergy, updated every 10 minutes. 14 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
254customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.01% of 1,929,055 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Ameren Missouri191 / 1,259,129
Evergy63 / 669,926
Entergy Arkansas LLCno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Empire District Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Carroll Electric Coop Corp - (AR)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Adair County: 0 out (0.00%)Andrew County: 0 out (0.00%)Atchison County: 0 out (0.00%)Audrain County: 1 out (0.01%)Barry County: no live feedBarton County: 0 out (0.00%)Bates County: 0 out (0.00%)Benton County: fewer than 5 out (0.06%)Bollinger County: no live feedBoone County: 0 out (0.00%)Buchanan County: 0 out (0.00%)Butler County: no live feedCaldwell County: 0 out (0.00%)Callaway County: 0 out (0.00%)Camden County: 0 out (0.00%)Cape Girardeau County: 0 out (0.00%)Carroll County: 0 out (0.00%)Carter County: no live feedCass County: 0 out (0.00%)Cedar County: 0 out (0.00%)Chariton County: 0 out (0.00%)Christian County: no live feedClark County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: 40 out (0.03%)Clinton County: 0 out (0.00%)Cole County: 3 out (0.01%)Cooper County: 0 out (0.00%)Crawford County: 0 out (0.00%)Dade County: 0 out (0.00%)Dallas County: no live feedDaviess County: 0 out (0.00%)DeKalb County: 0 out (0.00%)Dent County: no live feedDouglas County: no live feedDunklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Gasconade County: 0 out (0.00%)Gentry County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: no live feedGrundy County: 0 out (0.00%)Harrison County: 0 out (0.00%)Henry County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Hickory County: no live feedHolt County: 0 out (0.00%)Howard County: 0 out (0.00%)Howell County: no live feedIron County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: 11 out (<0.01%)Jasper County: no live feedJefferson County: 1 out (<0.01%)Johnson County: 6 out (0.03%)Knox County: 0 out (0.00%)Laclede County: no live feedLafayette County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Lawrence County: no live feedLewis County: 0 out (0.00%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Linn County: 1 out (0.03%)Livingston County: 0 out (0.00%)McDonald County: no live feedMacon County: no live feedMadison County: 0 out (0.00%)Maries County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: 0 out (0.00%)Mercer County: 0 out (0.00%)Miller County: 0 out (0.00%)Mississippi County: 0 out (0.00%)Moniteau County: 0 out (0.00%)Monroe County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: 0 out (0.00%)Morgan County: 0 out (0.00%)New Madrid County: 0 out (0.00%)Newton County: no live feedNodaway County: 0 out (0.00%)Oregon County: no live feedOsage County: 0 out (0.00%)Ozark County: no live feedPemiscot County: 0 out (0.00%)Perry County: no live feedPettis County: 0 out (0.00%)Phelps County: no live feedPike County: 0 out (0.00%)Platte County: 0 out (0.00%)Polk County: no live feedPulaski County: no live feedPutnam County: no live feedRalls County: 0 out (0.00%)Randolph County: 0 out (0.00%)Ray County: 0 out (0.00%)Reynolds County: 0 out (0.00%)Ripley County: no live feedSt. Charles County: 10 out (<0.01%)St. Clair County: 0 out (0.00%)Ste. Genevieve County: 0 out (0.00%)St. Francois County: 0 out (0.00%)St. Louis County: 170 out (0.04%)Saline County: 0 out (0.00%)Schuyler County: 0 out (0.00%)Scotland County: 0 out (0.00%)Scott County: 0 out (0.00%)Shannon County: no live feedShelby County: no live feedStoddard County: 0 out (0.00%)Stone County: no live feedSullivan County: 0 out (0.00%)Taney County: no live feedTexas County: no live feedVernon County: 0 out (0.00%)Warren County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: 1 out (<0.01%)Wayne County: no live feedWebster County: no live feedWorth County: 0 out (0.00%)Wright County: no live feedSt. Louis city: 4 out (<0.01%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

82 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
St. Louis County170476,5860.04%
Clay County40117,0650.03%
Jackson County11316,346<0.01%
St. Charles County10150,748<0.01%
Johnson County618,3540.03%
St. Louis city4175,033<0.01%
Cole County329,7830.01%
Benton Countyfewer than 53,6040.06%
Henry Countyfewer than 59,4130.02%
Lafayette Countyfewer than 57,5160.03%
Audrain County17,2390.01%
Jefferson County1108,211<0.01%
Linn County13,1520.03%
Washington County111,973<0.01%
Adair County010,4490.00%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Kansas City17278,908<0.01%
Independence01060.00%
Lee's Summit849,5980.02%
St. Joseph036,3610.00%
Blue Springs027,1000.00%
Liberty013,9160.00%
Raytown014,6860.00%
Gladstone2414,4320.17%
Grandview013,7840.00%
Raymore011,4400.00%
Belton012,2010.00%
Sedalia011,9110.00%

Outage history in Missouri

2014–2025 record

Missouri averaged 8 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 21 hours; the longest lasted 4.1 days, starting May 16, 2025.

The largest on record began March 14, 2025, with 177,283 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in July.

8significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
7.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
4.1 dayslongest on record (May 2025)
177,283most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
March 14, 2025177,2832.2 days4,525,813
May 26, 2024126,5601.8 days3,210,496
August 12, 2021119,58120 hours1,210,495
July 13, 2016118,7911.7 days2,544,508
March 7, 2017114,33610 hours681,798

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.