Virginia power outages

Live outages across Virginia from Dominion Energy, Appalachian Power and LG&E and KU, updated every 10 minutes. 52 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
737customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.02% of 3,281,874 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Dominion Energy444 / 2,705,147
Appalachian Power287 / 547,544
LG&E and KU6 / 29,183
Rappahannock Electric Coopno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Northern Virginia Elec Coopno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Shenandoah Valley Elec Coopno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Accomack County: no live feedAlbemarle County: 1 out (<0.01%)Alleghany County: 0 out (0.00%)Amelia County: 0 out (0.00%)Amherst County: 5 out (0.03%)Appomattox County: 0 out (0.00%)Arlington County: 11 out (0.01%)Augusta County: 0 out (0.00%)Bath County: 0 out (0.00%)Bedford County: 0 out (0.00%)Bland County: fewer than 5 out (0.05%)Botetourt County: 12 out (0.07%)Brunswick County: 0 out (0.00%)Buchanan County: 0 out (0.00%)Buckingham County: 0 out (0.00%)Campbell County: 9 out (0.03%)Caroline County: 0 out (0.00%)Carroll County: 74 out (0.38%)Charles City County: 0 out (0.00%)Charlotte County: 0 out (0.00%)Chesterfield County: 22 out (0.01%)Clarke County: 0 out (0.00%)Craig County: 0 out (0.00%)Culpeper County: 1 out (0.02%)Cumberland County: 0 out (0.00%)Dickenson County: 12 out (0.14%)Dinwiddie County: 0 out (0.00%)Essex County: 0 out (0.00%)Fairfax County: 43 out (0.01%)Fauquier County: 5 out (0.02%)Floyd County: 0 out (0.00%)Fluvanna County: 0 out (0.00%)Franklin County: 9 out (0.03%)Frederick County: no live feedGiles County: 0 out (0.00%)Gloucester County: 0 out (0.00%)Goochland County: 0 out (0.00%)Grayson County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Greene County: 0 out (0.00%)Greensville County: 0 out (0.00%)Halifax County: 0 out (0.00%)Hanover County: 1 out (<0.01%)Henrico County: 71 out (0.04%)Henry County: 8 out (0.03%)Highland County: no live feedIsle of Wight County: 0 out (0.00%)James City County: 85 out (0.21%)King and Queen County: 1 out (0.04%)King George County: 0 out (0.00%)King William County: 5 out (0.10%)Lancaster County: 0 out (0.00%)Lee County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Loudoun County: 1 out (<0.01%)Louisa County: 11 out (0.23%)Lunenburg County: 0 out (0.00%)Madison County: 0 out (0.00%)Mathews County: 0 out (0.00%)Mecklenburg County: 0 out (0.00%)Middlesex County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Nelson County: 14 out (0.54%)New Kent County: 0 out (0.00%)Northampton County: no live feedNorthumberland County: 1 out (0.02%)Nottoway County: 0 out (0.00%)Orange County: 1 out (0.01%)Page County: 0 out (0.00%)Patrick County: 10 out (0.08%)Pittsylvania County: 0 out (0.00%)Powhatan County: 2 out (0.02%)Prince Edward County: 0 out (0.00%)Prince George County: 0 out (0.00%)Prince William County: 39 out (0.04%)Pulaski County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Rappahannock County: no live feedRichmond County: 0 out (0.00%)Roanoke County: 12 out (0.03%)Rockbridge County: 0 out (0.00%)Rockingham County: 0 out (0.00%)Russell County: about 10 out (0.06%)Scott County: 22 out (0.18%)Shenandoah County: 0 out (0.00%)Smyth County: 0 out (0.00%)Southampton County: 0 out (0.00%)Spotsylvania County: 0 out (0.00%)Stafford County: 14 out (0.03%)Surry County: 0 out (0.00%)Sussex County: 0 out (0.00%)Tazewell County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Warren County: no live feedWashington County: 20 out (0.08%)Westmoreland County: 0 out (0.00%)Wise County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Wythe County: 7 out (0.04%)York County: 5 out (0.01%)Alexandria city: 5 out (<0.01%)Bristol city: no live feedBuena Vista city: 0 out (0.00%)Charlottesville city: 0 out (0.00%)Chesapeake city: 8 out (<0.01%)Colonial Heights city: 0 out (0.00%)Covington city: 0 out (0.00%)Danville city: 0 out (0.00%)Emporia city: 0 out (0.00%)Fairfax city: 0 out (0.00%)Falls Church city: 0 out (0.00%)Franklin city: 0 out (0.00%)Fredericksburg city: 0 out (0.00%)Galax city: 0 out (0.00%)Hampton city: 8 out (0.01%)Harrisonburg city: 0 out (0.00%)Hopewell city: 0 out (0.00%)Lexington city: 10 out (0.33%)Lynchburg city: 15 out (0.04%)Manassas city: 0 out (0.00%)Manassas Park city: no live feedMartinsville city: 0 out (0.00%)Newport News city: 1 out (<0.01%)Norfolk city: 19 out (0.02%)Norton city: no live feedPetersburg city: 0 out (0.00%)Poquoson city: 0 out (0.00%)Portsmouth city: 11 out (0.02%)Radford city: 0 out (0.00%)Richmond city: 45 out (0.04%)Roanoke city: 40 out (0.08%)Salem city: 0 out (0.00%)Staunton city: 0 out (0.00%)Suffolk city: 0 out (0.00%)Virginia Beach city: 6 out (<0.01%)Waynesboro city: 0 out (0.00%)Williamsburg city: 11 out (0.15%)Winchester city: no live feed
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

123 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
James City County8541,0440.21%
Carroll County7419,3340.38%
Henrico County71164,0370.04%
Richmond city45128,3280.04%
Fairfax County43415,4890.01%
Roanoke city4051,2870.08%
Prince William County3990,3330.04%
Chesterfield County22171,0000.01%
Scott County2212,0300.18%
Washington County2023,6040.08%
Norfolk city19104,6360.02%
Lynchburg city1540,3980.04%
Nelson County142,5970.54%
Stafford County1455,6880.03%
Botetourt County1216,6130.07%

Outage history in Virginia

2014–2025 record

Virginia averaged 7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 19 hours; the longest lasted 3.1 days, starting February 12, 2025.

The largest on record began October 11, 2018, with 572,666 customers out at once.

7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
6 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.2 dayslongest on record (September 2024)
572,666most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 11, 2018572,6663.1 days17,249,718
March 2, 2018565,4963.4 days18,059,041
August 4, 2020357,3991.6 days5,678,283
January 3, 2022333,5104.4 days13,124,178
February 13, 2021304,3964.2 days14,456,010

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.