Oklahoma power outages

Live outages across Oklahoma from Public Service Company of Oklahoma and OG&E, updated every 10 minutes. 20 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Elevated outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
1,571customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.11% of 1,412,679 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
OG&E8 / 842,182
Empire District Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Ozarks Electric Coop Corp - (AR)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Oklahoma Electric Coop Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Adair County: no live feedAlfalfa County: 0 out (0.00%)Atoka County: fewer than 5 out (0.06%)Beaver County: no live feedBeckham County: 13 out (0.14%)Blaine County: 0 out (0.00%)Bryan County: 0 out (0.00%)Caddo County: 25 out (0.43%)Canadian County: 0 out (0.00%)Carter County: 0 out (0.00%)Cherokee County: 0 out (0.00%)Choctaw County: 0 out (0.00%)Cimarron County: no live feedCleveland County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Coal County: 0 out (0.00%)Comanche County: 14 out (0.03%)Cotton County: 0 out (0.00%)Craig County: fewer than 5 out (0.05%)Creek County: 0 out (0.00%)Custer County: 10 out (0.08%)Delaware County: 0 out (0.00%)Dewey County: 0 out (0.00%)Ellis County: 0 out (0.00%)Garfield County: 0 out (0.00%)Garvin County: 0 out (0.00%)Grady County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Grant County: 0 out (0.00%)Greer County: 0 out (0.00%)Harmon County: 0 out (0.00%)Harper County: no live feedHaskell County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Hughes County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson County: 0 out (0.00%)Johnston County: 0 out (0.00%)Kay County: 0 out (0.00%)Kingfisher County: 0 out (0.00%)Kiowa County: fewer than 5 out (0.05%)Latimer County: 0 out (0.00%)Le Flore County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Logan County: 0 out (0.00%)Love County: 0 out (0.00%)McClain County: 0 out (0.00%)McCurtain County: 1,350 out (14.90%)McIntosh County: 0 out (0.00%)Major County: 0 out (0.00%)Marshall County: 0 out (0.00%)Mayes County: 6 out (0.06%)Murray County: 0 out (0.00%)Muskogee County: 0 out (0.00%)Noble County: 0 out (0.00%)Nowata County: 0 out (0.00%)Okfuskee County: fewer than 5 out (0.06%)Oklahoma County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Okmulgee County: 0 out (0.00%)Osage County: 0 out (0.00%)Ottawa County: 0 out (0.00%)Pawnee County: 0 out (0.00%)Payne County: 0 out (0.00%)Pittsburg County: 0 out (0.00%)Pontotoc County: 0 out (0.00%)Pottawatomie County: 0 out (0.00%)Pushmataha County: 0 out (0.00%)Roger Mills County: 0 out (0.00%)Rogers County: 10 out (0.07%)Seminole County: 0 out (0.00%)Sequoyah County: 0 out (0.00%)Stephens County: fewer than 5 out (0.06%)Texas County: no live feedTillman County: 0 out (0.00%)Tulsa County: about 119 out (0.04%)Wagoner County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Washington County: 0 out (0.00%)Washita County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Woods County: 0 out (0.00%)Woodward County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

72 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
McCurtain County1,3509,06214.90%
Tulsa Countyabout 119310,1590.04%
Caddo County255,7910.43%
Comanche County1444,6300.03%
Beckham County139,0460.14%
Custer County1012,8550.08%
Rogers County1013,3970.07%
Mayes County69,3290.06%
Atoka Countyfewer than 53,3450.06%
Cleveland Countyfewer than 5107,465<0.01%
Craig Countyfewer than 54,3620.05%
Grady Countyfewer than 516,3760.01%
Haskell Countyfewer than 52,9920.07%
Kiowa Countyfewer than 54,3900.05%
Le Flore Countyfewer than 513,4070.01%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Oklahoma Cityfewer than 5340,532<0.01%
Tulsa08100.00%
Normanfewer than 551,495<0.01%
Edmond012,1660.00%
Moore025,7530.00%
Midwest City028,8600.00%
Enid026,5360.00%
Stillwater0330.00%
Muskogee019,3880.00%
Bixby04,1660.00%
Shawnee016,7040.00%
Jenks07840.00%

Outage history in Oklahoma

2014–2025 record

Oklahoma averaged 8.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 9. Half were over within 6 hours; the longest lasted 17 hours, starting May 19, 2025.

The largest on record began October 26, 2020, with 379,391 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

8.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
3.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
13 dayslongest on record (October 2020)
379,391most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 26, 2020379,39113 days49,448,411
June 18, 2023359,6596.1 days19,453,756
February 16, 2021211,1255 hours606,293
July 14, 2016129,4891.8 days2,463,765
July 12, 2020120,12824 hours1,387,758

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.