Power outages in Oklahoma County, OK

Live outage counts for Oklahoma City, Edmond and Midwest City and the rest of Oklahoma County, updated every 10 minutes from OG&E.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
fewer than 5customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
iUtilities hide very small outages for privacy and publish them only as "fewer than 5". Where many of these add up, we show an estimate ("about …").
<0.01% of 367,120 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
OG&Efewer than 5 / 367,120
Oklahoma Electric Coop Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
City of Edmond - (OK)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Canadian Valley Elec Coop, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Central Rural Electric Cooperative, Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineOG&E publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Outages by ZIP code

2 of 52 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
73119Oklahoma Cityfewer than 511,861<0.01%
73127Oklahoma Cityfewer than 514,128<0.01%
73003Edmond07,5690.00%
73007Edmond08040.00%
73008Bethany09,7330.00%
73012Oklahoma City / Edmond010,6890.00%
73013Oklahoma City018,3650.00%
73020Choctaw / Oklahoma City010,3750.00%
73034Edmond05,4130.00%
73045Harrah04,6010.00%
73049Oklahoma City03,1130.00%
73054Luther / Oklahoma City07920.00%
73066Nicoma Park05170.00%
73084Oklahoma City03,3450.00%
73097Oklahoma City01130.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Oklahoma Cityfewer than 5340,532<0.01%
Edmond012,1660.00%
Midwest City028,8600.00%
Del City010,4250.00%
Bethany09,2580.00%
Choctaw07,6110.00%
Warr Acres05,1810.00%
The Village05,1430.00%
Harrah04,9860.00%
Nichols Hills02,0450.00%
Spencer02,1920.00%
Jones01,7720.00%
Nicoma Park01,2600.00%
Luther06990.00%
Forest Park06130.00%

Outage history in Oklahoma County

2014–2025 record

Oklahoma County averaged 18.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for Oklahoma counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 20. Half were over within 1 hour; the longest lasted 26 hours, starting March 14, 2025.

The largest on record began October 26, 2020, with 193,316 customers out at once.

18.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
14 dayslongest on record (October 2020)
193,316most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 26, 2020193,31614 days33,217,404
August 27, 201980,5633 days2,336,877
February 16, 202174,44216 hours229,041
June 26, 202453,2432 days840,609
April 29, 201736,2312.4 days656,495

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.