New Jersey power outages

Live outages across New Jersey from PSE&G and JCP&L, updated every 10 minutes. 14 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
550customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.02% of 3,471,633 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
PSE&G465 / 2,332,937
JCP&L85 / 1,138,696
Atlantic City Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Rockland Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
City of Vineland - (NJ)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Counties with the most outages

16 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Essex County400355,8550.11%
Monmouth County59––
Somerset County34112,7220.03%
Morris County18––
Union County15207,265<0.01%
Middlesex County4––
Passaic County4173,906<0.01%
Sussex County4––
Burlington County3––
Mercer County3148,587<0.01%
Bergen County2349,044<0.01%
Ocean County2––
Gloucester County133,446<0.01%
Hudson County1359,085<0.01%
Camden County0155,4560.00%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Newark67126,5040.05%
Jersey City1161,327<0.01%
Paterson258,112<0.01%
Elizabeth352,616<0.01%
Trenton234,268<0.01%
Clifton137,106<0.01%
Bayonne034,3340.00%
East Orange33231,7691.05%
Camden028,5570.00%
Passaic023,7380.00%
Union City028,3070.00%
Hoboken032,2210.00%

Outage history in New Jersey

2014–2025 record

New Jersey averaged 4 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, fewer than most states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 4. Half were over within 7.5 hours; the longest lasted 9.5 hours, starting December 19, 2025.

The largest on record began August 4, 2020, with 1,391,308 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

4significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
3 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
4.9 dayslongest on record (August 2020)
1,391,308most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
August 4, 20201,391,3084.9 days58,432,675
July 22, 2019361,7961.8 days6,875,313
March 7, 2018348,9513.2 days11,422,733
June 23, 2015277,1323.3 days11,360,564
March 2, 2018232,6064.1 days10,481,938

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.