Power outages in Bergen County, NJ

Live outage counts for Hackensack, Fort Lee and Fair Lawn and the rest of Bergen County, updated every 10 minutes from PSE&G.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
2customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
<0.01% of 349,044 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
PSE&G2 / 349,044
Rockland Electric Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Borough of Park Ridge - (NJ)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlinePSE&G publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Hackensack025,2020.00%
Fort Lee018,5570.00%
Fair Lawn014,2900.00%
Garfield013,6980.00%
Englewood012,8820.00%
Bergenfield010,2730.00%
Paramus010,9810.00%
Cliffside Park011,6210.00%
Ridgewood010,1140.00%
Lodi011,0710.00%
Elmwood Park09,0730.00%
Palisades Park08,5920.00%
Rutherford08,3130.00%
Dumont07,1830.00%
New Milford06,8280.00%

Outage history in Bergen County

2014–2025 record

Bergen County averaged 4 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, fewer than most New Jersey counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 2. Half were over within 2.5 hours; the longest lasted 5 hours, starting June 23, 2025.

The largest on record began August 4, 2020, with 140,979 customers out at once.

4significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
30 minutestypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.4 dayslongest on record (August 2020)
140,979most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
August 4, 2020140,9795.4 days7,381,884
March 7, 201845,4053.4 days1,081,428
June 18, 202036,9062 hours51,460
August 20, 201520,42415 minutes5,106
December 25, 202019,79021 hours199,259

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.