Power outages in Essex County, NJ

Live outage counts for Newark, East Orange and Caldwell and the rest of Essex County, updated every 10 minutes from PSE&G and JCP&L.

Right now

Elevated outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
400customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.11% of 355,855 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
PSE&G400 / 355,855
JCP&Lno county count
iThis utility publishes outage totals for its whole service area, but doesn't break them down by county.
Serves part of this county but only publishes totals for its whole area.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlinePSE&G and JCP&L publish totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Newark67126,5040.05%
East Orange33231,7691.05%
Caldwell04,2820.00%
Glen Ridge02,7250.00%
North Caldwell02,5660.00%
Roseland03,5860.00%
Essex Fells08480.00%

Outage history in Essex County

2014–2025 record

Essex County averaged 10.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, fewer than most New Jersey counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 30 minutes; the longest lasted 8 hours, starting June 23, 2025.

The largest on record began August 4, 2020, with 85,509 customers out at once.

10.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
15 minutestypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.2 dayslongest on record (August 2020)
85,509most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
August 4, 202085,5095.2 days3,628,415
March 7, 201832,2913.9 days1,173,156
May 12, 201628,9541.5 hours43,431
April 15, 202328,47830 minutes9,589
November 18, 201926,8281 hour21,302

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.