Kentucky power outages

Live outages across Kentucky from LG&E and KU and Kentucky Power, updated every 10 minutes. 29 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
385customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.03% of 1,173,189 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
LG&E and KU225 / 1,015,015
Kentucky Power160 / 158,174
Duke Energy Kentuckyno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Warren Rural Elec Coop Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
South Kentucky Rural E C Cno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Adair County: 5 out (0.18%)Allen County: no live feedAnderson County: 0 out (0.00%)Ballard County: fewer than 5 out (0.08%)Barren County: 0 out (0.00%)Bath County: 0 out (0.00%)Bell County: 5 out (0.04%)Boone County: no live feedBourbon County: 0 out (0.00%)Boyd County: 20 out (0.08%)Boyle County: 0 out (0.00%)Bracken County: 0 out (0.00%)Breathitt County: 0 out (0.00%)Breckinridge County: no live feedBullitt County: 0 out (0.00%)Butler County: no live feedCaldwell County: 0 out (0.00%)Calloway County: no live feedCampbell County: 0 out (0.00%)Carlisle County: 0 out (0.00%)Carroll County: 0 out (0.00%)Carter County: 0 out (0.00%)Casey County: 0 out (0.00%)Christian County: 0 out (0.00%)Clark County: 0 out (0.00%)Clay County: 0 out (0.00%)Clinton County: no live feedCrittenden County: 6 out (0.21%)Cumberland County: no live feedDaviess County: 0 out (0.00%)Edmonson County: 0 out (0.00%)Elliott County: 0 out (0.00%)Estill County: 0 out (0.00%)Fayette County: 19 out (0.01%)Fleming County: 0 out (0.00%)Floyd County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Fulton County: 0 out (0.00%)Gallatin County: 0 out (0.00%)Garrard County: 10 out (0.23%)Grant County: 0 out (0.00%)Graves County: no live feedGrayson County: 0 out (0.00%)Green County: 0 out (0.00%)Greenup County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Hancock County: no live feedHardin County: 0 out (0.00%)Harlan County: 8 out (0.06%)Harrison County: 0 out (0.00%)Hart County: 8 out (0.21%)Henderson County: fewer than 5 out (0.07%)Henry County: 0 out (0.00%)Hickman County: 0 out (0.00%)Hopkins County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: no live feedJefferson County: 108 out (0.03%)Jessamine County: 0 out (0.00%)Johnson County: 0 out (0.00%)Kenton County: no live feedKnott County: 0 out (0.00%)Knox County: 0 out (0.00%)Larue County: 0 out (0.00%)Laurel County: 0 out (0.00%)Lawrence County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Lee County: 0 out (0.00%)Leslie County: 0 out (0.00%)Letcher County: fewer than 5 out (0.03%)Lewis County: 0 out (0.00%)Lincoln County: 0 out (0.00%)Livingston County: 0 out (0.00%)Logan County: no live feedLyon County: fewer than 5 out (0.06%)McCracken County: 0 out (0.00%)McCreary County: 0 out (0.00%)McLean County: 0 out (0.00%)Madison County: 6 out (0.02%)Magoffin County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: 0 out (0.00%)Marshall County: no live feedMartin County: 5 out (0.11%)Mason County: 8 out (0.11%)Meade County: 19 out (0.91%)Menifee County: no live feedMercer County: 0 out (0.00%)Metcalfe County: no live feedMonroe County: no live feedMontgomery County: 0 out (0.00%)Morgan County: 0 out (0.00%)Muhlenberg County: 0 out (0.00%)Nelson County: 0 out (0.00%)Nicholas County: 0 out (0.00%)Ohio County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Oldham County: 5 out (0.02%)Owen County: 0 out (0.00%)Owsley County: 0 out (0.00%)Pendleton County: 0 out (0.00%)Perry County: 117 out (0.83%)Pike County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Powell County: no live feedPulaski County: 0 out (0.00%)Robertson County: 0 out (0.00%)Rockcastle County: 0 out (0.00%)Rowan County: about 5 out (0.08%)Russell County: 0 out (0.00%)Scott County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Shelby County: 2 out (0.01%)Simpson County: no live feedSpencer County: 0 out (0.00%)Taylor County: 0 out (0.00%)Todd County: no live feedTrigg County: no live feedTrimble County: 0 out (0.00%)Union County: fewer than 5 out (0.04%)Warren County: no live feedWashington County: 0 out (0.00%)Wayne County: no live feedWebster County: 0 out (0.00%)Whitley County: 0 out (0.00%)Wolfe County: no live feedWoodford County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

97 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Perry County11714,0630.83%
Jefferson County108415,5400.03%
Boyd County2023,7790.08%
Fayette County19160,2240.01%
Meade County192,0790.91%
Garrard County104,2950.23%
Harlan County812,8100.06%
Hart County83,9000.21%
Mason County87,3360.11%
Crittenden County62,8530.21%
Madison County628,4420.02%
Adair County52,8010.18%
Bell County513,1030.04%
Martin County54,3490.11%
Oldham County530,2470.02%

Outage history in Kentucky

2014–2025 record

Kentucky averaged 7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 8. Half were over within 5.5 hours; the longest lasted 1.9 days, starting January 5, 2025.

The largest on record began March 3, 2023, with 528,390 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
6 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
6.8 dayslongest on record (February 2021)
528,390most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
March 3, 2023528,3904.5 days21,753,925
September 27, 2024226,8102.5 days5,995,585
May 26, 2024215,1443.1 days7,916,493
May 17, 2025170,6831.6 days2,669,273
November 12, 2025165,36315 minutes41,341

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.