Alabama power outages

Live outages across Alabama from Alabama Power, updated every 10 minutes. 23 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
720customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.04% of 1,615,186 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Alabama Power720 / 1,615,186
City of Huntsville - (AL)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Baldwin County El Member Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Singing River Elec Cooperativeno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Autauga County: 0 out (0.00%)Baldwin County: 0 out (0.00%)Barbour County: 0 out (0.00%)Bibb County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Blount County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Bullock County: 0 out (0.00%)Butler County: 0 out (0.00%)Calhoun County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Chambers County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Cherokee County: 0 out (0.00%)Chilton County: 0 out (0.00%)Choctaw County: 0 out (0.00%)Clarke County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Clay County: 9 out (0.14%)Cleburne County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Coffee County: 0 out (0.00%)Colbert County: no live feedConecuh County: 0 out (0.00%)Coosa County: 0 out (0.00%)Covington County: 0 out (0.00%)Crenshaw County: 0 out (0.00%)Cullman County: 0 out (0.00%)Dale County: 0 out (0.00%)Dallas County: 0 out (0.00%)DeKalb County: no live feedElmore County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Escambia County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Etowah County: 26 out (0.05%)Fayette County: 193 out (1.80%)Franklin County: 0 out (0.00%)Geneva County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: 0 out (0.00%)Hale County: 0 out (0.00%)Henry County: 0 out (0.00%)Houston County: 0 out (0.00%)Jackson County: no live feedJefferson County: 81 out (0.02%)Lamar County: 0 out (0.00%)Lauderdale County: no live feedLawrence County: 0 out (0.00%)Lee County: 8 out (0.01%)Limestone County: no live feedLowndes County: 0 out (0.00%)Macon County: 0 out (0.00%)Madison County: no live feedMarengo County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Marshall County: 0 out (0.00%)Mobile County: 17 out (<0.01%)Monroe County: 0 out (0.00%)Montgomery County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Morgan County: no live feedPerry County: 0 out (0.00%)Pickens County: 0 out (0.00%)Pike County: 0 out (0.00%)Randolph County: 47 out (0.32%)Russell County: 10 out (0.04%)St. Clair County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)Shelby County: 99 out (0.09%)Sumter County: 0 out (0.00%)Talladega County: 172 out (0.60%)Tallapoosa County: 0 out (0.00%)Tuscaloosa County: 46 out (0.04%)Walker County: 0 out (0.00%)Washington County: 0 out (0.00%)Wilcox County: 0 out (0.00%)Winston County: fewer than 5 out (<0.01%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

60 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Fayette County19310,7041.80%
Talladega County17228,6740.60%
Shelby County99112,6060.09%
Jefferson County81335,5950.02%
Randolph County4714,4830.32%
Tuscaloosa County46114,1260.04%
Etowah County2655,4430.05%
Mobile County17213,718<0.01%
Russell County1022,6870.04%
Clay County96,4980.14%
Lee County870,7460.01%
Bibb Countyfewer than 511,831<0.01%
Blount Countyfewer than 532,782<0.01%
Calhoun Countyfewer than 557,154<0.01%
Chambers Countyfewer than 511,975<0.01%

Cities

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Mobile7100,098<0.01%
Birmingham43119,2300.04%
Montgomery090,1410.00%
Tuscaloosafewer than 552,108<0.01%
Hooverfewer than 543,744<0.01%
Auburn039,7600.00%
Dothan02,5420.00%
Prattville017,1860.00%
Phenix City1018,8850.05%
Vestavia Hills017,9350.00%
Opelika02,6960.00%
Alabaster014,1670.00%

Outage history in Alabama

2014–2025 record

Alabama averaged 10.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 10. Half were over within 7.5 hours; the longest lasted 27 hours, starting June 7, 2025.

The largest on record began October 29, 2020, with 497,277 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in May.

10.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
6 dayslongest on record (September 2020)
497,277most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 29, 2020497,2775.8 days21,622,598
September 16, 2020279,1416 days18,739,454
February 16, 2025195,90020 hours1,988,137
June 28, 2018177,64226 hours1,948,971
April 12, 2020165,85532 hours2,557,325

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.