Power outages in Shelby County, AL

Live outage counts for Alabaster, Pelham and Helena and the rest of Shelby County, updated every 10 minutes from Alabama Power.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
92customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.08% of 112,606 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Alabama Power92 / 112,606
Coosa Valley Electric Coop Incno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineAlabama Power publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Outages by ZIP code

2 of 16 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
35040Calera / Alabaster9210,5010.88%
35244Hooverfewer than 517,161<0.01%
35007Alabaster012,2830.00%
35043Chelsea / Pelham07,2470.00%
35051Columbiana / Chelsea05,2340.00%
35078Harpersville / Westover01,5530.00%
35080Helena / Hoover09,9130.00%
35114Alabaster / Brantleyville03,1080.00%
35115Pea Ridge / Montevallo08,1120.00%
35124Pelham013,4330.00%
35143Shelby02,7970.00%
35147Sterrett / Westover02,4890.00%
35176Vandiver0130.00%
35178Vincent / Sterrett01,6260.00%
35186Wilsonville / Chelsea03,0260.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Alabaster014,1670.00%
Pelham013,2010.00%
Helena08,7680.00%
Calera838,6770.96%
Chelsea07,2610.00%
Montevallo03,6270.00%
Columbiana02,2880.00%
Indian Springs Village01,1100.00%
Westover09430.00%
Vincent01,1660.00%
Harpersville01,1990.00%
Wilsonville01,1000.00%
Wilton03070.00%
Brantleyville04180.00%
Brook Highland04,0700.00%

Outage history in Shelby County

2014–2025 record

Shelby County averaged 26.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for Alabama counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 27. Half were over within 2 hours; the longest lasted 21 hours, starting June 7, 2025.

The largest on record began October 29, 2020, with 59,216 customers out at once.

26.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1 hourtypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
5.4 dayslongest on record (October 2020)
59,216most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
October 29, 202059,2165.4 days2,099,311
May 27, 202439,96534 hours370,206
December 8, 201721,21033 hours242,031
June 28, 201817,93036 hours182,420
May 4, 202113,54514 hours38,890

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.