Power outages in Tuscaloosa County, AL

Live outage counts for Tuscaloosa, Northport and Lake View and the rest of Tuscaloosa County, updated every 10 minutes from Alabama Power.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
47customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.04% of 114,126 customersUpdated 7 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Alabama Power47 / 114,126
Black Warrior Elec Member Corpno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Also serves this county, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Outage locations not published
County outlineAlabama Power publishes totals only, not outage locations.
iSome utilities publish only how many customers are out, not where. Their outages are in the counts but can't be drawn on the map.

Outages by ZIP code

6 of 17 ZIP codes have outages
ZIPAreaOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
35456Tuscaloosa392,1601.81%
35401Tuscaloosa / Northportfewer than 521,707<0.01%
35406Tuscaloosa / Northportfewer than 58,7740.01%
35453Coaling / Tuscaloosafewer than 56,4760.02%
35475Northport / Tuscaloosafewer than 59,6140.01%
35546Berryfewer than 52,9090.03%
35404Tuscaloosa011,8680.00%
35405Tuscaloosa023,4430.00%
35444Brookwood / Tuscaloosa02,6500.00%
35446Unincorporated area09060.00%
35452Northport / Coker02,0970.00%
35457Unincorporated area0540.00%
35458Unincorporated area03560.00%
35463Unincorporated area010.00%
35473Northport / Tuscaloosa09,2450.00%

Cities and towns

Utility counts by mailing city
iUtilities group outages by the city in each customer's mailing address. A city's count can include nearby areas outside its city limits, and only covers that utility's customers.
CityOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Tuscaloosafewer than 552,108<0.01%
Northport014,4480.00%
Lake View01,3170.00%
Brookwood01,3040.00%
Vance01,1110.00%
Coaling08950.00%
Coker04860.00%
Cottondale01,6460.00%
Holt01,7170.00%

Outage history in Tuscaloosa County

2014–2025 record

Tuscaloosa County averaged 24.7 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, fewer than most Alabama counties.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 32. Half were over within 2 hours; the longest lasted 1.6 days, starting May 18, 2025.

The largest on record began February 16, 2025, with 19,015 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in May.

24.7significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
1.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
1.8 dayslongest on record (April 2020)
19,015most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
February 16, 202519,01520 hours191,743
June 28, 201817,89728 hours162,464
May 18, 202514,9531.6 days213,827
April 12, 202013,9991.8 days223,273
August 2, 202411,47825 hours143,117

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.

If your power is out

Report it to your utility

Food safety

  • 0–4 hKeep the fridge closed. It keeps food cold for about 4 hours.
  • 4 h+Throw out meat, dairy and leftovers that have been above 40°F for more than 2 hours.
  • 24 hA half-full freezer holds about 24 hours if kept closed.
  • 48 hA full freezer holds about 48 hours.

Generators, heat and cold

  • Run generators outside only, at least 20 feet from windows and doors. Never in a garage.
  • Use a battery-powered carbon monoxide alarm.
  • Never heat your home with a gas stove or oven.