Indiana power outages

Live outages across Indiana from Indiana Michigan Power, updated every 10 minutes. 7 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Normal: scattered outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
239customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.05% of 478,350 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Duke Energy Indiana, LLCno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
AES Indianano live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Northern Indiana Pub Serv Cono live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Adams County: 0 out (0.00%)Allen County: 5 out (<0.01%)Bartholomew County: no live feedBenton County: no live feedBlackford County: 0 out (0.00%)Boone County: no live feedBrown County: no live feedCarroll County: no live feedCass County: no live feedClark County: no live feedClay County: no live feedClinton County: no live feedCrawford County: no live feedDaviess County: no live feedDearborn County: no live feedDecatur County: no live feedDeKalb County: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)Delaware County: 6 out (0.01%)Dubois County: no live feedElkhart County: 215 out (0.43%)Fayette County: no live feedFloyd County: no live feedFountain County: no live feedFranklin County: no live feedFulton County: no live feedGibson County: no live feedGrant County: 0 out (0.00%)Greene County: no live feedHamilton County: 0 out (0.00%)Hancock County: no live feedHarrison County: no live feedHendricks County: no live feedHenry County: 0 out (0.00%)Howard County: 0 out (0.00%)Huntington County: fewer than 5 out (0.09%)Jackson County: no live feedJasper County: no live feedJay County: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson County: no live feedJennings County: no live feedJohnson County: no live feedKnox County: no live feedKosciusko County: no live feedLaGrange County: no live feedLake County: no live feedLaPorte County: 0 out (0.00%)Lawrence County: no live feedMadison County: 0 out (0.00%)Marion County: no live feedMarshall County: 0 out (0.00%)Martin County: no live feedMiami County: no live feedMonroe County: no live feedMontgomery County: no live feedMorgan County: no live feedNewton County: no live feedNoble County: fewer than 5 out (0.01%)Ohio County: no live feedOrange County: no live feedOwen County: no live feedParke County: no live feedPerry County: no live feedPike County: no live feedPorter County: no live feedPosey County: no live feedPulaski County: no live feedPutnam County: no live feedRandolph County: 0 out (0.00%)Ripley County: no live feedRush County: no live feedSt. Joseph County: 10 out (0.01%)Scott County: no live feedShelby County: no live feedSpencer County: no live feedStarke County: no live feedSteuben County: 0 out (0.00%)Sullivan County: no live feedSwitzerland County: no live feedTippecanoe County: no live feedTipton County: 0 out (0.00%)Union County: no live feedVanderburgh County: no live feedVermillion County: no live feedVigo County: no live feedWabash County: 0 out (0.00%)Warren County: no live feedWarrick County: no live feedWashington County: no live feedWayne County: no live feedWells County: 0 out (0.00%)White County: no live feedWhitley County: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

23 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Elkhart County21550,3550.43%
St. Joseph County1094,5100.01%
Delaware County654,8100.01%
Allen County5158,428<0.01%
DeKalb Countyfewer than 56,6140.02%
Huntington Countyfewer than 51,1470.09%
Noble Countyfewer than 59,8350.01%
Adams County012,7090.00%
Blackford County06,5560.00%
Grant County029,4970.00%
Hamilton County02000.00%
Henry County01220.00%
Howard County0140.00%
Jay County07,1970.00%
LaPorte County06,4200.00%

Outage history in Indiana

2014–2025 record

Indiana averaged 6.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, about typical for states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 7. Half were over within 24 hours; the longest lasted 36 hours, starting May 16, 2025.

The largest on record began June 18, 2025, with 217,281 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in June.

6.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
5.5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
3.9 dayslongest on record (June 2023)
217,281most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
June 18, 2025217,28131 hours2,883,073
June 29, 2023196,9863.9 days7,701,909
April 3, 2025180,86124 hours2,109,723
July 16, 2024174,51829 hours2,315,866
August 10, 2020146,70626 hours2,067,351

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.