Louisiana power outages

Live outages across Louisiana from Entergy Louisiana, Entergy New Orleans and SWEPCO, updated every 10 minutes. 31 counties have customers without power right now.

Right now

Elevated outages
iNormal: fewer than 0.1% of customers out. Elevated: 0.1% or more. Major outage: 1% or more.
2,660customers without power
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
0.15% of 1,745,728 customersUpdated 2 min ago
iWe check every utility's outage data every 10 minutes. Each utility updates its own map on its own schedule, usually every 5 to 15 minutes.
Entergy Louisiana2,417 / 1,321,030
Entergy New Orleans133 / 193,878
SWEPCO110 / 230,820
Cleco Power LLCno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Dixie Electric Membership Corp - (LA)no live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.
Southwest Louisiana E M Cno live feed
iThis utility doesn't publish outage data we can read automatically, so it isn't in our totals. Its own outage map has its current outages.
Serves part of the state, per federal utility records
iFrom EIA Form 861, the U.S. Energy Information Administration's yearly survey of every electric utility and the areas it serves.
. Check its own outage map.

Outage map

Acadia Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Allen Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Ascension Parish: 283 out (0.60%)Assumption Parish: 835 out (8.01%)Avoyelles Parish: 4 out (0.07%)Beauregard Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Bienville Parish: 1 out (0.01%)Bossier Parish: 14 out (0.02%)Caddo Parish: 52 out (0.04%)Calcasieu Parish: 2 out (<0.01%)Caldwell Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Cameron Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Catahoula Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Claiborne Parish: 1 out (0.02%)Concordia Parish: 0 out (0.00%)De Soto Parish: fewer than 5 out (0.02%)East Baton Rouge Parish: 342 out (0.18%)East Carroll Parish: 0 out (0.00%)East Feliciana Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Evangeline Parish: no live feedFranklin Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Grant Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Iberia Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Iberville Parish: 1 out (0.01%)Jackson Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Jefferson Parish: 476 out (0.22%)Jefferson Davis Parish: 1 out (<0.01%)Lafayette Parish: 5 out (0.03%)Lafourche Parish: 59 out (0.14%)LaSalle Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Lincoln Parish: 2 out (0.02%)Livingston Parish: 58 out (0.24%)Madison Parish: 1 out (0.02%)Morehouse Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Natchitoches Parish: 5 out (0.04%)Orleans Parish: 266 out (0.07%)Ouachita Parish: 115 out (0.14%)Plaquemines Parish: 7 out (0.05%)Pointe Coupee Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Rapides Parish: no live feedRed River Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Richland Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Sabine Parish: 37 out (0.33%)St. Bernard Parish: 0 out (0.00%)St. Charles Parish: 23 out (0.10%)St. Helena Parish: 0 out (0.00%)St. James Parish: 17 out (0.17%)St. John the Baptist Parish: 9 out (0.05%)St. Landry Parish: 0 out (0.00%)St. Martin Parish: 0 out (0.00%)St. Mary Parish: no live feedSt. Tammany Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Tangipahoa Parish: 12 out (0.02%)Tensas Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Terrebonne Parish: 3 out (0.01%)Union Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Vermilion Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Vernon Parish: 1 out (<0.01%)Washington Parish: 2 out (0.02%)Webster Parish: 24 out (0.19%)West Baton Rouge Parish: 0 out (0.00%)West Carroll Parish: 0 out (0.00%)West Feliciana Parish: 0 out (0.00%)Winn Parish: 0 out (0.00%)
<0.01%0.01%0.1%1%+ outno live feed
iColor shows the share of each county's customers without power right now.

Counties with the most outages

61 counties with live data
CountyOutCustomers
iA customer is one electric account, usually one home or business, not one person. Utilities count outages this way.
% out
iCustomers without power divided by all the customers the utility serves in this area.
Assumption Parish83510,4258.01%
Jefferson Parish476216,9090.22%
East Baton Rouge Parish342188,9840.18%
Ascension Parish28346,7860.60%
Orleans Parish266387,7560.07%
Ouachita Parish11582,5290.14%
Lafourche Parish5943,5380.14%
Livingston Parish5824,4020.24%
Caddo Parish52115,7250.04%
Sabine Parish3711,2230.33%
Webster Parish2412,6010.19%
St. Charles Parish2323,0670.10%
St. James Parish179,9090.17%
Bossier Parish1465,8520.02%
Tangipahoa Parish1268,2590.02%

Outage history in Louisiana

2014–2025 record

Louisiana averaged 14.3 significant outages a year in 2023–2025, more than most states.

In the 12 months to December 2025, there were 12. Half were over within 3.5 hours; the longest lasted 10 hours, starting March 4, 2025.

The largest on record began August 29, 2021, with 1,042,719 customers out at once.

Outages are most common in April.

14.3significant outages a year (2023–2025)
iAt least 1% of the area's customers, and at least 100, without power at the same time. Outages less than 6 hours apart count as one.
5 hourstypical (median) length
iHalf of significant outages here ended sooner than this, and half lasted longer.
25 dayslongest on record (August 2020)
1,042,719most customers out at once
Largest events (start)Peak outLasted
iHow long this area stayed at or above the significant-outage line, not how long any one home was without power.
Customer-hours
iCustomers out multiplied by hours out, added up over the event. 1,000 customers out for 3 hours is 3,000 customer-hours.
August 29, 20211,042,71922 days200,278,374
August 27, 2020613,35025 days89,241,369
October 9, 2020552,9245.1 days26,892,843
October 28, 2020509,3727 days30,490,726
September 11, 2024396,0703 days11,861,313

Recorded outages from EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory (CC BY 4.0).

iFrom EAGLE-I, Oak Ridge National Laboratory's record of utility outage data every 15 minutes since 2014 (CC BY 4.0). It covered about 9 in 10 U.S. customers.